You are viewing red_ajah

Clash of the frakkeries

Mulan - Garden
So I saw Clash of the Titans on Friday and really wish I didn't. When you watch and movie and start thinking about how you could have put the cost of admission to your next credit card bill...yeah.

Spoilers belowCollapse )

BUT screw that - IRON MAN 2 comes out next month and it's going to be FAB! Princess Rubber Ducky Jr. will not fail me! *squee*

I have no idea what's going on...

Mulan - Garden
Are your loved ones plotting to eat you?

Created by Oatmeal



Strangest quiz ever.

OMG!

Obi- Wan - Shit
Wow, I'm on some video posting kick but this crazy ass drunk ho fell onto the subway tracks...and narrowly missed getting run over with a train. OMG lady! What are you even doing in public?? Thankfully persons on the platform managed to wave the train conductor down...and just in time...Good Lord!

Tags:

We will be victorious....

Mulan - Garden
Watched the first episode of the new season of Legend of the Seeker this evening. Nice!

Also just finished watching Battlestar Galactica: The Plan. Decent. My fav. thing about it was that we got to see Anders turn into the leader of the rebellion - he's so awesome and made of win. I thought he and Simon's story arcs where the best. Hmm.


Blew off work today - wasn't feeling very well. Crampy and compared with how I've been feeling all week I decided that it just wasn't worth the effort. Life and work have been making me all frustrated since week. Meh. Oh well. It's just one of those things I guess. I'll handle it.

Nothing much here. I still have that spa thingy my friend gave me - I'm thinking of doing it soon and before Christmas. Maybe week after - maybe I need some pampering, haha~ My face needs some attention. Maybe a massage too...like I'm not completely broke. BUT no use slaving all day if I can't treat myself to something once in a while...

Off to watch Adult Swim and kick back for the night....

Tags:

Oct. 1st, 2009

Mulan - Garden
Star Wars Pumpkins!

Today's my day off - instead of being tortured, I'm thinking of going to some art exhibition thingy...and the chocolate store *cough* And then the health food store. I hate myself.

Sep. 29th, 2009

Mulan - Garden
Just emptied my Recycle Bin - wondering why and when I had a word document entitled "SS Pork"....

Heh? *rant*

Mulan - Garden
"We are Heroes" won this season of America's Best Dance Crew. Really?
They're decent, I respect that, loving the whole female group thing but I don't think "Vogue Evolution" should have been sent home. How could "AfroBorike" lose to them?? Noooo!! Energy and performance, Afro had a lot more.
*fumes*

A totally epic season though. Vogue Evolution was my group - an amazing set of guys and gal.

Jul. 30th, 2009

Mulan - Garden
I may or may not at this moment, having dug up my old Backstreet Boys CD at 2am, be singing along to "I Want It That Way" and having a fangirl moment. I could or could not be.

Words. Lovely words.

Mulan - Garden
Found this article on Time.com: Mourning the Death of Handwriting
Interesting - I really like one part of the article:

"People born after 1980 tend to have a distinctive style of handwriting: a little bit sloppy, a little bit childish and almost never in cursive. The knee-jerk explanation is that computers are responsible for our increasingly illegible scrawl, but Steve Graham, a special-education and literacy professor at Vanderbilt University, says that's not the case. The simple fact is that kids haven't learned to write neatly because no one has forced them to."

Hmmm...I wonder how true that is? When we were young my friends and I did try to get into the habit of writing in cursive - these were the days of pretty mechanical pencils and multicolored inks so around ages 8-10.
I admit I was trying to copy my mom's lovely script but we all ended up writing in print. As a child I did wonder why is it that people of my parent's generation all pretty much wrote in cursive while my peers and I ended up writing in print almost exclusively.

Also thought this was...worrying: Schools to rethink 'i before e'

The new generation of internet and computer kids...I would really hate to be an English teacher now and in the coming years :) It's either a losing battle or an evolution of the English Language.

Latest Month

April 2010
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Doctor Who - Protected

doctor who

football
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taichi Kaminogoya